Anderson v. United States Internal Revenue Service et al
[…] third parties that the IRS contacted pursuant to its examination, the
Court is not persuaded. Respondents were under no obligation to notify
Anderson under 26 U.S.C. § 7609(c)(2) of its issuance of the First
Interstate Bank summons because Anderson already had such notice
under § 7609(a)(1) when Kallunki sent her a copy of the summons on
November 14, 2012. Williams v. U.S., 2013 WL 594898, at *3 (D. Or.
Jan. 23, 2013), adopted in full 2013 WL 594897 (D. Or. Feb. 14, 2013)
(citing Peterson v. U.S., 2012 WL 682346, at *4 (E.D. Pa. Mar. 2, 2012)
(quoting 26 C.F.R. § 301.7602–2(e)(3) (“A post-contact record under this
section need not be made, or provided to a taxpayer, for third-party
14
contacts of which the taxpayer has already been given a similar record
pursuant to another statute, regulation, or administrative
procedure.”)). Anderson has failed to provide any evidence that the IRS
contacted any parties other than First Interstate Bank and Prairie
Mountain Bank, the third party involved in Anderson v. U.S. Internal
Revenue Service, et al., MC 12-04-GF-RKS (D. Mont. 2012). Anderson’s