American Economy Insurance Company et al v. Aspen Way Enterprises, Inc. et al
[…] Distribution Exclusion. The Court first must decide how to construe the Recording
and Distribution Exclusions in the 2010 and 2011 Umbrella Policies. As discussed
above, the exclusions in the 2010 and 2011 Umbrella Policies are missing key
verbs that are present in the primary policies and the 2012 Umbrella Policy.
Liberty Mutual argues that this Court should reform the Recording and
Distribution Exclusion in the 2010 and 2011 Umbrella Policies to mirror the same
exclusion in the 2012 Umbrella Policy. This Court agrees.
20
Mont. Code Ann.§ 28-2-1611 provides:
When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties or a mistake of
one party while the other at the time knew or suspected, a written
contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be
revised on the application of a party aggrieved so as to express that
intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired
by third persons in good faith and for value.
"The mistake of the scrivener or draftsperson who prepared the instrument alone is
insufficient grounds for reformation." Goodman Realty, Inc. v. Monson, 883 P.2d
121, 123 (Mont. 1994). There must be "fraud, mutual mistake, or a mistake by one