WildEarth Guardians v. Klein et al
[…] 207(c).
The Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act, 30 U.S.C. §§
1201 et seq., requires that environmental impacts from surface mining
be minimized and that mined lands be fully reclaimed. The Department
-14-
of Interior has adopted comprehensive regulations to accomplish these
goals. See 30 C.F.R. §§ 700 et seq. Although the regulations
contemplate a system of cooperative federalism, the Secretary may not
delegate to any State authority to approve mining plans or modifications
thereto, nor may the Secretary delegate to any State the authority to
comply with NEPA. 30 C.F.R. § 745.13(b), (i). Even if a state has a
cooperative agreement with the Secretary regarding surface coal mining,
approval of a mining plan or a mining plan modification remains with
the Secretary and is not delegable. 30 U.S.C. § 1273(c) (“Nothing in this
subsection shall be construed as authorizing the Secretary to delegate to
the States his duty to approve mining plans on Federal Lands….”).
Prior to the Secretary’s decision on mining plan applications, OSM
prepares and submits a decision document recommending approval,
disapproval, or conditional approval of the mining plan. 30 C.F.R. §
746.13.
The Council of Environmental Quality (“CEQ”) regulations allow