Haeker v. United States Government
[…] B. Jurisdiction Over Partition Actions Haeker’s Second Amended Complaint cites 28 U.S.C. §§ 1347 and 2409 as bases for federal subject matter jurisdiction over partition actions. Id. at 4. The United States maintains that these sections do not waive sovereign immunity, and that this Court therefore lacks subject matter jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1347 gives district courts “original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by any tenant in common or joint tenant for the partition of lands where the United States is one of the tenants in common or joint tenants.” 28 U.S.C. § 2409 provides that partition actions involving the United States “shall proceed, and be determined, -9- in the same manner as would a similar action between private persons.” The determinative question, then, is whether the United States is a tenant in common with Haeker by virtue of the parties’ undivided interests in Allotment 3316. If the United States is properly considered a tenant in common, then 28 U.S.C. § 1347 operates as a clear waiver of sovereign immunity