Haeker v. United States Government
[…] Thus, in the Court’s view, the dispositive issue is whether there is a clear waiver of sovereign immunity over a partition action where the United States’ only interest in the subject lands is as a trustee for Indian allottee owners. B. Jurisdiction Over Partition Actions Haeker’s Second Amended Complaint cites 28 U.S.C. §§ 1347 and 2409 as bases for federal subject matter jurisdiction over partition actions. Id. at 4. The United States maintains that these sections do not waive sovereign immunity, and that this Court therefore lacks subject matter jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1347 gives district courts “original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by any tenant in common or joint tenant for the partition of lands where the United States is one of the tenants in common or joint tenants.” 28 U.S.C. § 2409 provides that partition actions involving the United States “shall proceed, and be determined, -9- in the same manner as would a similar action between private persons.”