Haeker v. United States Government
[…] ECF 21-1 at 2 (Appendix “A”). An uncertified and incomplete document submitted by the Haeker indicates that in 1984 the undivided 1/9th interest passed from the Estate of He Does It to her heirs, Diane Feller, Vernon Red Wolf, and Leroy Landrie. ECF 19-1 at 3. In 1985, the United States issued a fee simple patent to the heirs of He Does It for the undivided -2- 1/9th interest in Allotment 3316. See ECF 21-4 at 10. This patent was issued pursuant to 25 C.F.R. § 152.6, which provides: Whenever the Secretary determines that trust land, or any interest therein, has been acquired through inheritance or devise by a non-Indian, or by a person of Indian descent to whom the United States owes no trust responsibility, the Secretary may issue a patent in fee for the land or interest therein to such person without application. It appears that Yellowstone County subsequently levied taxes against that portion of the 1/9th undivided fee interest in Allotment 3316 that was in Yellowstone County.