Valley Bail Bonds et al v. Budeski et al
[…] MCA§ 46-7-101(1). A justice of the peace may conduct initial appearances for both misdemeanors and felonies. See MCA § 46-1-202(10) (defining "judge" as "person who is vested by law with the power to perform judicial functions"). At the initial appearance, the justice of the peace must, among other things, admit the defendant to bail. MCA § 46-7102(2). For felonies, the prosecution must then either obtain an indictment or move the district court for leave to file an information against the defendant. MCA 7 §§ 46-11-102, 46-11-201. The defendant must then appear for arraignment before the district court. MCA § 46-12-102. MCA§ 46-9-201 provides, in part: A judge may admit to bail any defendant properly appearing before the judge in a bail proceeding. When bound over to any court or judge having jurisdiction of the offense charged, bail must be continued provided that the court or judge having jurisdiction may increase, reduce, or substitute bail. Thus, at a felony arraignment, the district court can "increase, reduce, or substitute" the bail set at the initial appearance. Budeski set bail at $75,000 at the initial appearance.