Valley Bail Bonds et al v. Budeski et al
[…] Although, in light of Gregory, supra, it appears that the Ninth Circuit does not consider the dicta binding, it is not relevant in the case at hand in any event because the Court concludes, as discussed below, that Budeski acted within her jurisdiction and not in excess of it. -11- involving felony offenses[.]” State v. Strobel, 885 P.2d 503, 504 (Mont. 1994) (citing Art. VII, Sec. 5(2), MONT. CONST.; MCA § 3-10-303). As part of such proceedings, “[a] judge may admit to bail any defendant properly appearing before the judge in a bail proceeding.” MCA § 46-9201.4 MCA § 46-9-201 further provides as follows: When bound over to any court or judge having jurisdiction of the offense charged, bail must be continued provided that the court or judge having jurisdiction may increase, reduce, or substitute bail. From the foregoing, Montana law clearly provides that Budeski, as a justice of the peace, has jurisdiction to “admit to bail” any defendant properly appearing before her. In addition, the foregoing authority demonstrates that she has jurisdiction to “increase, reduce, or substitute bail.”