Valley Bail Bonds et al v. Budeski et al
[…] MCA § 46-1-202(10). -12- The Court next must consider whether Budeski’s actions fall within either of the two limited exceptions to judicial immunity. First, the Court must decide whether Budeski acted outside of her judicial capacity. As noted above, MCA § 46-9-201 permits a justice of the peace to “admit to bail any defendant properly appearing before the judge in a bail proceeding.” Plaintiffs have not alleged that Budeski acted outside of her judicial capacity in setting bail for criminal defendants appearing before her. But they do argue that she acted outside of her judicial capacity in allowing such defendants to post ten percent of the bond amount with the court.