Hein et al v. United States of America et al
[…] B. The United States Rule 12(b)(6) Motion The United States argues that the Heins have failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted because they have failed to identify with sufficient particularity the right, title, or interest that they claim. ECF 37 at 12-14. The Court agrees. The QTA requires that a complaint “set forth with particularity the nature of the right, title, or interest which the plaintiff claims in the real property, the circumstances under which it was acquired, and the right, title, or interest claimed by the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(d). The Ninth Circuit has determined that, in the context of -23- § 2409a(d), “set forth with particularity” means that a plaintiff must state allegations describing “the nature of the right, title, or interest which the plaintiff claims in the real property” with “a great deal of specificity.” McMaster v. United States, 731 F.3d 881, 897-98 (9th Cir. 2013). Failure to do so subjects the complaint to dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6).