WBI Energy Transmission, Inc. v. Easement and Right-of-Way Across: et al
[…] Plainbull but was unable to
reach an agreement. The final statutory element of WBI' s right to condemn the
Subject Property is met. Transwestern Pipeline Co., LLC v. 17.19 Acres, 550 F.3d
770, 776 (9th Cir. 2008).
6.
WBI has met the requirements for condemning the Subject Property
as requested in its First Amended Complaint. Transwestern Pipeline Co., LLC v.
17.19 Acres, 550 F.3d 770, 776 (9th Cir. 2008). Accordingly, WBI is entitled to
the entry of an order granting it the right to condemn the Subject Property.
7.
Condemnation of lands owned by Indians is allowed under 25 U.S.C.
§ 357. This section states as follows:
Lands allotted in severalty to Indians may be condemned for any
public purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where located
in the same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned, and the
money awarded as damages shall be paid to the allottee.
In enacting 25 U.S.C. § 357, Congress placed Indian allottees in the same position
as any private landowner. S. Cal. Edison Co. v. Rice, 685 F.2d 354, 356 (9th Cir.
1982). However, 25 U.S.C. § 357 authorizes condemnation only of "lands allotted