Jacques v. Haas Group International, LLC
[…] Thus, summary judgment on Jacques’ claim that his discharge was without good cause should be denied. 3. Jacques’ Claim for Punitive Damages To prevail on a claim for punitive damages in an action under the WDEA, an employee must “establish[ ] by clear and convincing evidence that the employer engaged in actual fraud or actual malice in the discharge of the employee in violation of § 39-2-904(1)(a).” MCA § 39-2-905(2). As noted, a violation of MCA § 39-2-904(1)(a) requires that the wrongful discharge was “in retaliation for the employee’s refusal to violate public policy or for reporting a violation of public policy.” An employer acts with actual malice if it “has knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of injury to the plaintiff and: (a) deliberately proceeds to act in conscious or intentional disregard of the high probability of injury to the plaintiff; or (b)