Board of Trustees of the Northwest Insulation Workers Welfare Trust et al v. Thermal Mechanical Insulation, LLC
[…] shifts to the opposing party to establish that a genuine issue of fact
exists. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574,
586 (1986). “[T]he mere existence of some alleged factual dispute
-9-
between the parties will not defeat an otherwise properly supported
motion for summary judgment; the requirement is that there be no
genuine issue of material fact.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 247-48.
V.
Discussion
The Trusts’ claim to collect any unpaid fringe benefit
contributions that Thermal was required to make falls under 29 U.S.C.
§ 1145 of ERISA, which states:
Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a
multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the
terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent
not inconsistent with the law, make such contributions in
accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such
agreement.
Thus, to establish a violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1145, the Trusts must
demonstrate that: (1) they are multiemployer plans; (2) the CBA
obligated Thermal to make the required contributions; and (3)
defendant failed to make the contributions. Trustees of Eighth Dist.
Elec. Pension Fund v.