Tillett v. Bureau of Land Management et al
[…] free-roaming horses . . . on given areas of the public lands.
The purpose of such inventory shall be to: make
determinations as to whether and where an overpopulation
exists and whether action should be taken to remove excess
animals; determine appropriate management levels of wild
free-roaming horses . . . on these areas of the public lands;
and determine whether appropriate management levels
should be achieved by the removal or destruction of excess
animals, or other options (such as sterilization, or natural
controls on population levels).
16 U.S.C. § 1333(b)(1).
The Wild Horses Act further provides that management of wild
horses is to be accomplished within the “multiple-use management
concept for the public lands[.]” See 16 U.S.C. § 1332©) (defining “range”
as “the amount of land necessary to sustain an existing herd or herds of
-25-
wild free-roaming horses . . ., which does not exceed their known
territorial limits, and which is devoted principally but not necessarily
exclusively to their welfare in keeping with the multiple-use
management concept for the public lands[.]”); 16 U.S.C. § 1332(f)
(defining “excess animals” as “wild free-roaming horses . . . (1) which
have been removed from an area by the Secretary pursuant to
applicable law or, (2) which must be removed from an area in order to
preserve and maintain a thriving natural ecological balance and
multiple-use relationship in that area.”).
The federal regulations promulgated in relation to the Wild
Horses Act also demonstrate the level of discretion that BLM enjoys in
managing wild horses and the ranges they occupy. They provide, in