Friends of Animals v. Sparks et al
[…] support its contention that BLM relied on an outdated AML, not the Wild Horse
Act.
iii.
The AML is outdated because the 2009 Record of Decision
committed BLM to recalculating the 2009 AML by 2014.
As noted above, BLM stated in its 2009 ROD that it would recalculate the
2009 AML within five years. The Court finds that federal regulations, case law,
and its own representations to the public bind BLM to this commitment.
The Code of Federal Regulations requires the BLM to follow through with
the commitments it makes in a record of decision. See 40 C.F.R. § 1505.3
("Mitigation and other conditions established in the environmental impact
statement or during its review and committed as part of the decision shall be
16
implemented by the lead agency or other appropriate consenting agency.")
(Emphasis added). "Regulations promulgated by administrative bodies ... are
usually given the force and effect of statutory law." K. Davis, Administrative Law
Treatise§ 7.13 (1979). This specifically includes Records of Decision. See e.g.,