Matar v. Berryhill
[…] made by the individual that she knew or should have known to be incorrect; (2)
failure to furnish information that she knew or should have known to be material;
or (3) acceptance of a payment that she either knew or could have been expected to
know was incorrect. 20 C.F.R. § 404.507; McCarthy v. Apfel, 221 F.3d 1119, 1126
(9th Cir. 2000). “In making these determinations of fault, the agency ‘will
consider all pertinent circumstances, including [the claimant’s] age, intelligence,
education, and physical and mental condition.’” Anderson v. Sullivan, 914 F.2d
1121, 1122 (9th Cir. 1990) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.507).
The definition of “fault” as used in the Social Security regulations “applies
only to the individual.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. Therefore, it is immaterial whether
5
the SSA was also at fault. “Although the Administration may have been at fault in
making the overpayment, that fact does not relieve the overpaid individual ... from
liability for repayment if such individual is not without fault.” Id. See also
McElvain v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 2016 WL 4002018, at *3 (E.D. Cal. July 25,
2016) (stating that even where “there is no question that the Commissioner was at
fault . . . the inquiry for purposes of whether recovery should be waived is focused