Matar v. Berryhill
[…] Apfel, 221 F.3d 1119, 1126 (9th Cir. 2000). “In making these determinations of fault, the agency ‘will consider all pertinent circumstances, including [the claimant’s] age, intelligence, education, and physical and mental condition.’” Anderson v. Sullivan, 914 F.2d 1121, 1122 (9th Cir. 1990) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.507). The definition of “fault” as used in the Social Security regulations “applies only to the individual.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. Therefore, it is immaterial whether 5 the SSA was also at fault. “Although the Administration may have been at fault in making the overpayment, that fact does not relieve the overpaid individual ... from liability for repayment if such individual is not without fault.” Id. See also McElvain v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 2016 WL 4002018, at *3 (E.D. Cal.