Continental Resources, Inc. v. Wyotex Oil Company
[…] The party asserting the lien 14 must file with the county clerk in which the land or leasehold is situated a verified affidavit setting forth: (a) the amount of the lien; (b) the dates on which the labor was performed, or the material or services were furnished; (c) the name of the owner of the leasehold; (d) the claimant and claimant’s mailing address; and (e) a description of the leasehold. Mont. Code Ann. § 71-3-1004. The lien statement must be filed within 6 months after the date upon which the material or services were last furnished. Id. Mont. Code Ann. § 71-3-124 provides that in an action to foreclose the lien, “the court shall allow as costs the money paid and attorney fees incurred for filing and recording the lien and reasonable attorney fees in the district and supreme courts.” Here, Wyotex does not dispute that Continental’s lien is valid, and it appears that Continental has complied with the requirements of §71-3-1004. Wyotex objects to the amount of the lien, however, asserting Continental should not be permitted to recover any amount in excess of the percentages