Byorth et al v. USAA Casualty Insurance Company et al
[…] Cole v. Gene by Gene, Ltd., 735 Fed. App’x. 368, 369 (9th Cir. 2018) (citing Comcast Corp. v. Behrend, 569 U.S. 27, 33-35 (2013) (finding predominance not met where “[q]uestions of individual damage calculations will inevitably overwhelm questions common to the class.”) Here, common questions do not predominate over the class members’ individual questions. Plaintiffs’ class claims are based on alleged breach of the insurance policy and violation of the MUTPA, specifically Mont. Code Ann. §§ 20 33-18-201(4). Section 201(4) prohibits “refus[ing] to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information.” In order to establish a violation of section 201(4), Plaintiffs will be required to show USAA (i) refused to pay their medpay claim (ii) “without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information,” § 33-18-201(4), and (iii) that the violation caused Plaintiffs “actual