Byorth et al v. USAA Casualty Insurance Company et al
[…] Plaintiffs’ class claims are based on alleged breach of the insurance policy and violation of the MUTPA, specifically Mont. Code Ann. §§ 20 33-18-201(4). Section 201(4) prohibits “refus[ing] to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information.” In order to establish a violation of section 201(4), Plaintiffs will be required to show USAA (i) refused to pay their medpay claim (ii) “without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information,” § 33-18-201(4), and (iii) that the violation caused Plaintiffs “actual damages,” § 33-18-242(1). Further, an insurer is not liable under the MUTPA if the insurer had a “reasonable basis in law or in fact for contesting the claim or the amount of the claim[.]” Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-242 (5). For their breach of contract claim, Plaintiffs must establish a breach of the insurance contract, and that “the breach of contract proximately caused [] damages, or that the damages likely resulted from the breach of contract.” Tin Cup Cty.