Zimmerman Ag & Cattle Company, LLC et al v. NAU Country Insurance Company
[…] 5
III.
DISCUSSION
At issue is whether the policies that Zimmerman and Nunn purchased from
NAU are “valued” or “open policies.” A valued policy is “one in which the parties
agree on the value of the subject matter of insurance.” Billmayer v. Farmers
Union Property and Cas. Co, 404 P.2d 322, 324 (Mont. 1965) (citing 44 C.J.S.
Insurance § 48). A valued policy must clearly indicate the insurer’s intention to
value the risk and loss, in whatever words expressed. Am. Ins. Co. v. Gentile Bros.
Co., 109 F.2d 732, 735 (5th Cir. 1940). Valued policies are governed under
Montana law by Mont. Code Ann. § 33-24-103, which provides:
1) This section applies to policies, except motor vehicle insurance policies,
that insure specific listed items of personal property against any loss or
damage.
(2) If the insurer places specific valuations upon particular items of covered
property and bases the premium charge on these valuations, then the insurer
shall compute any total loss or total damage to the property, when covered,
at the stated valuation with no deductions or offsets except for the selected
deductible in the policy.
Conversely, “[a]n open or unvalued policy is one in which the value of the
subject matter is not fixed by the policy, one in which the amount of liability is left
open to be determined according to the actual loss, either by agreement of the