Devera v. Exxon Mobil Corporation et al
[…] A. Minority Tolling Devera first argues that the statute of limitations was tolled by Trent Jr.’s minority. As a surviving child, Trent Jr. is an heir for purposes of a wrongful death action. In re Estate of Bennett, 308 P.3d 63, 66 (Mont. 2013) (decedent’s minor children and surviving spouse are “proper parties” who may recover damages in a wrongful death action). He is also a minor. Devera therefore argues that his wrongful death claim was tolled by Montana’s minority tolling provision, Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-401(1), which provides: If a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in part 2, except 27-2211(3), is, at the time the cause of action accrues, either a minor or has been 8 committed pursuant to 53-21-127, the time of the disability is not a part of the time limit for commencing the action. . . . (Emphasis added.) The flaw in Devera’s argument is Trent Jr. was not “a person entitled to bring an action” for wrongful death, as specified in the tolling statute.