Old Bull v. United States of America et al
[…] To establish this duty, Old Bull relies on the Indian Law Enforcement Reform Act (“ILERA”), which provides that “[t]he Secretary [of the Interior], acting through the Bureau [of Indian Affairs], shall be responsible for providing, or for assisting in the provision of, law enforcement services in Indian country as provided in this chapter.” 25 U.S.C § 2802(a). The ILERA established the Office of Justice Services within the BIA (“BIA-OJS”) and charged it with “carrying out the law enforcement functions of the Secretary in Indian country.” 25 U.S.C. § 2802(b). The BIA-OJS has several law enforcement responsibilities, including but not limited to “(1) the enforcement of Federal law and, with the consent of the Indian tribe, tribal law; (2) in cooperation with appropriate Federal and tribal law enforcement agencies, the investigation of offenses against criminal laws of the United States; [and] (3) the protection of life and property.” 25 U.S.C. § 2802(c)(1)-(3).