Old Bull v. United States of America et al
[…] the BIA had a fiduciary duty to provide law enforcement services to tribal
members on the Crow Indian Reservation, which included a duty to intervene to
prevent an alleged unauthorized tribal police force from operating on the
reservation.
To establish this duty, Old Bull relies on the Indian Law Enforcement
Reform Act (“ILERA”), which provides that “[t]he Secretary [of the Interior],
acting through the Bureau [of Indian Affairs], shall be responsible for providing, or
for assisting in the provision of, law enforcement services in Indian country as
provided in this chapter.” 25 U.S.C § 2802(a). The ILERA established the Office
of Justice Services within the BIA (“BIA-OJS”) and charged it with “carrying out
the law enforcement functions of the Secretary in Indian country.” 25 U.S.C. §
2802(b). The BIA-OJS has several law enforcement responsibilities, including but
not limited to “(1) the enforcement of Federal law and, with the consent of the
Indian tribe, tribal law; (2) in cooperation with appropriate Federal and tribal law
enforcement agencies, the investigation of offenses against criminal laws of the
United States; [and] (3) the protection of life and property.” 25 U.S.C. §
2802(c)(1)-(3). Old Bull also cites the Tribal Law and Order Act (“TLOA”), which
reaffirms the congressional commitment to provide law enforcement services on
Indian lands and provides that “the United States has distinct legal, treaty, and trust
12