Meidinger et al v. Starstone U.S. Intermediaries, Inc. et al
[…] failed to bring their action in a proper venue. A court “must, on motion,” change
venue “when the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county[.]” Id.
Meidinger brought this action in the Great Falls Division. Meidinger argues
that the Great Falls Division proves proper because Montana comprises one federal
judicial district. (Doc. 12 at 3.) Meidinger ignores L.R. 3.2(b), which refers to state
law to determine the appropriate divisional venue for an action. Mont. Code Ann. §
25-2-122(2) is the applicable venue provision in this action. As discussed above,
Mont. Code Ann. § 25-2-122(2) provides plaintiffs three venue options for tort
5
Case 1:22-cv-00119-SPW-TJC Document 21 Filed 10/20/22 Page 6 of 10
claims against out-of-state defendants: “(a) the county in which the tort was
committed; (b) the county in which the plaintiff resides; or (c) the county in which
the corporation’s resident agent is located[.]” Id.
The parties do not dispute that StarStone Defendants are out-of-state
corporations with a registered agent in Missoula County, that Meidinger resides in
Custer County, or that her underlying tort action accrued in Yellowstone County
and/or Custer County.