Meidinger et al v. Starstone U.S. Intermediaries, Inc. et al
[…] the case to the Billings Division. (Doc. 8.) StarStone Defendants argue that the
Billings Division, rather than the Great Falls Division, constitutes the proper
venue. (Doc. 9 at 9–10.) Meidinger counters that venue proves proper in the Great
Falls Division and that the Court should defer to her choice of forum. (Doc. 12 at
2–3.) Meidinger also requests, in the alternative, that the Court transfer the action
to the Missoula Division should transfer prove appropriate. (Id. at 4.)
1. Whether state law requires transfer.
Montana law mandates transfer in some circumstances. Mont. Code Ann. §
25-2-201 requires courts to change venue upon a defendant’s motion if a plaintiff
failed to bring their action in a proper venue. A court “must, on motion,” change
venue “when the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county[.]” Id.
Meidinger brought this action in the Great Falls Division. Meidinger argues
that the Great Falls Division proves proper because Montana comprises one federal
judicial district. (Doc. 12 at 3.) Meidinger ignores L.R. 3.2(b), which refers to state