Budd v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Montana, Inc.
[…] plan. Nothing of that sort happened here. Plaintiffs are never going to receive a
pension-type payment based upon the premiums paid for their insurance policies.
Nor is there any allegation that their plans maintained a fund to pay claims.
The Plaintiffs, through their several employers, bought medical insurance
from CFM. The asset the Plaintiffs received in exchange for the premiums paid
was the insurance contract. Premiums paid to CFM became the property of CFM.
It was under no BRISA-based duty to consider the premium money paid to CFM
32
29 u.s.c. § 1002(1).
33
See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 1103(b)(l), (2) (ERISA section mandating the formation of a
trust to hold all assets of an employee benefit plan except "any assets of a plan which consist of
insurance contracts or policies issued by an insurance company ... [and] any assets of such an
insurance company or any assets of a plan which are held by such an insurance company.")
10
as anything other than its property. Premiums paid to CFM upon receipt by CFM
belonged to CFM, not to the Plaintiffs or to their plans.
The Montana Supreme Court determined that Plaintiffs in the courtapproved settlement were entitled to 50-75% of the benefits which had been