Montana Fair Housing, Inc. et al v. Bozeman, City of et al
[…] Uses Section is not facially discriminatory.
Because the Court has determined that the Authorized Uses Section is
facially discriminatory, it necessarily follows that the section violates 42 U.S.C. §
3604(c). Thus, Bozeman’s argument fails and Fair Housing is entitled to summary
judgment on this claim.
iii.
Does the Authorized Uses Section Constitute
Unlawful Steering Under the Fair Housing Act?
Department of Housing and Urban Development regulations that interpret
the Fair Housing Act extend the statute’s prohibition on housing discrimination to
cover acts of unlawful “steering.” 24 C.F.R. § 100.70 provides, in relevant part,
that:
(a)
It shall be unlawful, because of ... handicap ... to restrict or attempt to
restrict the choices of a person by word or conduct in connection with
seeking, negotiating for, buying or renting a dwelling so as to
perpetuate, or tend to perpetuate, segregated housing patterns, or to
discourage or obstruct choices in a community, neighborhood or
development.
*
*
(c)
Prohibited actions under paragraph (a) of this section, which are
generally referred to as unlawful steering practices, include, but are
not limited to:
*
-15-
(1)
Discouraging any person from inspecting, purchasing or
renting a dwelling because of ... handicap ... or because of the
... handicap ... of persons in a community, neighborhood or
development.
*
*
*
(d)
Prohibited activities relating to dwellings under paragraph (b) of this
section include, but are not limited to:
*
*
*
(2)
Employing codes or other devices to segregate or reject
applicants, purchasers or renters, refusing to take or to show
listings of dwellings in certain areas because of ... handicap ...
or refusing to deal with certain brokers or agents because they
or one or more of their clients are of a particular ... handicap[.]
Fair Housing contends the Authorized Uses Ordinance constitutes unlawful
steering under these regulations.
Bozeman advances two principal arguments challenging Fair Housing’s
unlawful steering claim. First, Bozeman argues that as a municipality, it has a