Pacific Hide & Fur Depot v. Great American Insurance Company et al
[…] court’s prior holdings. See, e.g., St. Paul and Marine Ins. Co. v. Thompson, 451
P.2d 98, 102 (Mont. 1969) (stating the statute of limitations will not run on a
common law indemnity claim “until the obligation [to pay] arises”).
There are several critical distinctions between the PTSCA cases and the
case at bar—aside from the fact that this claim is for breach of contract—that
preclude Great American’s extremely broad interpretation of the PTSCA holdings.
First, those indemnity claims arose under the PTSCA scheme of liability, which is
distinct, specific, and automatic. See Mont. Code Ann. § 75-11-309(1)(a) (“If an
14
owner or operator discovers or is provided evidence that a release may have
occurred from the owner's or operator's petroleum storage tank, the owner or
operator shall immediately notify the department of the release and conduct an
initial response to the release in accordance with state and federal laws”). The
court gives no indication that its holdings apply outside of the PTSCA context, let
alone to all environmental pollution, as contended by Great American.
Second, the precise wording attributing liability “when the leaks were