Pacific Hide & Fur Depot v. Great American Insurance Company et al
[…] As previously stated, the resolution of these motions hinges on the question
of when the statute of limitations for Pacific’s breach of contract claims began to
run.
The Court’s jurisdiction over this matter is based on diversity of citizenship
under 28 U.S.C. § 1332. “The source of substantive rights enforced by a federal
6
court under diversity jurisdiction . . . is the law of the States.” Guar. Trust Co. of
N.Y. v. York, 326 U.S. 99, 112 (1945). Under Montana law, an action founded
upon a written contract must be commenced within eight years of when the action
accrued. MCA § 27-2-202(1). An action is commenced when the complaint is
filed. MCA § 27-2-102(1)(b). For the purposes of the statute of limitations, such
an action “accrues when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred,
the right to maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete, and a court or
other agency is authorized to accept jurisdiction of the action.” MCA § 27-2102(1)(a). Pacific filed its complaint on May, 2, 2012; thus, if all elements of the
claim existed prior to May 2, 2004, Pacific’s complaint is untimely and barred as a
matter of law.
1. The PTSCA Cases
In support of its motion, Great American relies on three relatively recent