Phillips v. The Nunes Company
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255. III. Discussion Nunes argues that Phillips’ products liability claim should be summarily dismissed because she cannot establish that Nunes manufactured and sold the bag of lettuce. Even if she could, Nunes argues Phillips’ claim would nonetheless fail as a matter of law because the undisputed evidence establishes that the bag of lettuce was substantially modified by the time of her injury. -5- The Montana Supreme Court has adopted the theory of strict products liability set forth in Restatement (Second) of Torts § 402A.3 Patch v. Hillerich & Bradsby Co., 257 P.3d 383, 387 (Mont. 2011). Section 402A is codified at Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-719, which provides in relevant part: (2) A person who sells a product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to a user or consumer...is liable for physical harm thereby caused to the ultimate user or consumer... if: (a) the seller is engaged in the business of selling the product; and (b) the product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold. The Montana Supreme Court has interpreted this statute as requiring that a plaintiff prove the following elements to establish a prima facie claim of strict product liability: “(1) The product was in a defective condition, ‘unreasonably’ dangerous to the user or consumer; (2) The defect caused