Henrichs v. Safeway Inc.
[…] As discussed below, however, any potential remedy lies not under subsection (a), but under the good cause prong set forth in Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2-904(1)(b).6 6 To recover punitive damages under the Act, a plaintiff must establish “by clear and convincing evidence that the employer engaged in actual fraud or actual malice in the discharge of the employee in violation of 39-2-904(a)(1).” Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2-905(2). Because Henrichs’ claim under § 904(a)(1) is subject to summary dismissal, his corresponding claim for punitive damages is properly dismissed as well. See Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2-905(3). 12 B. Good cause Under Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2-904(1)(b), a discharge is wrongful if it “was not for good cause and the employee had completed the employer’s probationary period of employment.” Safeway argues that Henrichs’ claim under subsection (b) fails as a matter of law because the undisputed evidence establishes that it had good cause for terminating his employment.