Henrichs v. Safeway Inc.
[…] The Act defines “public policy” as “a policy in effect at the time of the discharge concerning the public health, safety, or welfare established by constitutional provision, statute, or administrative rule.” Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2903(7). Henrichs maintains that under Montana law, it is a violation of public policy for an employer to discharge a worker for asserting his right to workers’ compensation. For support, he relies on Mont. Code Ann. § 39-71-317(1), which states that “[a]n employer may not use as grounds for terminating a worker the filing of a [workers compensation] claim....” Although Henrichs did not actually file a workers’ compensation claim until after Safeway terminated his employment, he apparently takes the position that when he filed his injury report with Safeway he was effectively asserting his right to workers’ compensation.