Griffin v. Kirkegard et al
[…] Code Ann. § 46-18-203(7)(a), (a)(iii) (2013). The statute upon which Griffin relies, which outlines sentences that may be imposed, applies only upon initial sentencing. It is irrelevant to the district court's revocation of his sentence. Because Griffin relies so heavily on this statute, however, the Court will briefly address his contentions. The statute is permissive, not mandatory; it provides that "a sentencing judge may impose a sentence that may include" one or more listed measures. Mont. Code Ann.§ 46-18-201(3)(a) (emphasis added). One of those measures is "referr[al] to the department of corrections, with a recommendation for placement in an appropriate correctional facility or program [with] all but the first 5 years of the commitment ... suspended[.]" § 46-18-201(3)(iv)(A). This is the provision upon which Griffin bases his argument that the district court exceeded its authority by ordering his return to state custody.