Griffin v. Kirkegard et al
[…] Griffin objects, arguing: (1) because he is a nonviolent offender without a serious criminal record, alternatives should have been considered; and (2) the revocation of his suspended sentence violates due process because conditions were imposed upon his suspended sentence following a 2006 hearing despite his physical absence from the hearing. Both arguments fail. Convicted of felony sexual intercourse without consent and felony incest, Griffin is a violent offender with a substantial criminal record. Griffin cites to Montana Code Annotated§ 46-18-101, which provides both: "[s]entencing practices must include punishing violent and serious repeat felony offenders with incarceration"; and "[s]entencing practices must provide alternatives to imprisonment for the punishment of those nonviolent felony offenders who do not have serious criminal records." This statute applies only to the imposition of Griffin's initial sentence, not to revocation of his suspended sentence.