Gallatin Wildlife Association v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] A NFMA violation can establish a violation under NEPA when the violation pertains to a procedural requirement. Lands Council v. Cottrell, 731 F. Supp. 2d 1074, 1090 (D. Idaho 2010). Gallatin asserts that the USFS has failed to demonstrate how the use of the methodology ensures the viability of bighorn sheep habitat. 1. Purpose of the Forest Plan. The NFMA grants the USFS authority to “promulgate regulations” that “set out the process for the development and revision of the land management plans.” 16 U.S.C.A. § 1604(g). These regulations should specify procedures that ensure land management plans comply with NEPA. U.S.C.A. § 1604(g)(3). The forest plans must “provide for diversity of plant and animal communities based on the 9 suitability and capability of the specific land area in order to meet overall multipleuse objectives” 16 U.S.C.A. § 16(g)(3)(B). The USFS developed the 2009 Forest Plan in accordance with the 1982 planning rule. 36 C.F.R. Part 219 (2000).