Tarpey et al v. United States
[…] assets to satisfy an individual tax debt.
1. The doctrine of piercing the corporate veil applies here
Courts generally use the doctrine of piercing the corporate veil to “hold an
individual liable for a business entity’s debts.” Towe Antique Ford Foundation v.
I.R.S., 999 F.2d 1387, 1390 (9th Cir. 1993). Courts may use a reverse piercing
theory to “reach the assets of a corporation to satisfy the tax debt of an individual.”
United States v. Stephens, 670 F. Supp. 2d 1145, 1151-52 (D. Mont. 2009).
Tarpey’s argument that the doctrine does not apply ignores two important
points. First, § 6700 explicitly includes “50 percent of the gross income derived . .
. from such activity by the person on which the penalty is imposed.” 26 U.S.C. §
6700. The statute broadly captures income derived by the person from the activity
itself. Congress easily could have limited the penalty’s reach only to individual
income. Congress declined to adopt this limitation. The Court will apply the alter