Beaudoin et al v. J.B. Justice & Company et al
[…] the actual citizenship of the relevant parties”); see also Jan Marini Skin
Research, Inc. v. Fed. Exp. Corp., 2010 WL 251648 (N.D. Cal. 2010) (“A
petition alleging diversity of citizenship upon information and belief is
insufficient”).
Furthermore, assuming Plaintiffs’ jurisdictional allegations are
properly amended, venue is improper in this Division. Local Rule
3.2(b) provides that “venue is proper in any Division of the Court
containing a county of proper venue under the laws of the State of
Montana.” Montana Code Annotated § 25-2-122 provides:
-3-
(2) ...if the defendant is a corporation incorporated in a state other
than Montana, the proper place of trial for a tort action is:
(a) the county in which the tort was committed;
(b) the county in which the plaintiff resides; or
(c) the county in which the corporation’s resident agent is
located...
(3) ...if the defendant is a resident of a state other than Montana,
the proper place of trial for a tort action is:
(a) the county in which the tort was committed;
(b) the county in which the plaintiff resides.
(formatting added).
Thus, based on the allegations of Plaintiffs’ Complaint, the proper
venue for this tort action is Judith Basin County, Montana – “the
county in which the tort was committed.” Judith Basin County is in
this District’s Great Falls Division. See Local Rule 1.2(c)(3).
For the reasons set forth above,
IT IS ORDERED that:
1. This case be transferred to the Great Falls Division for
assignment to Magistrate Judge Keith Strong, in accordance with the