Western Organization of Resource Councils et al v. U.S. Bureau of Land Management et al
[…] Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 350 (1989)
(internal citations omitted). The statute “does not mandate particular results.” Id.
NEPA instead “prescribes the necessary process” that agencies must follow to
identify and evaluate “adverse environmental effects of the proposed action.” Id.
Such effects may be direct, “indirect,” or “cumulative.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16.
The NEPA process requires preparation of an EIS for “major Federal
actions” that “significantly” affect the “quality of the human environment.” 42
U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.11. An EIS must provide a “full and fair
discussion of significant environmental impacts.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. This
discussion should “inform decisionmakers and the public of the reasonable
alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality
of the human environment.” Id.
B.
APA
The Court reviews NEPA compliance through the Administrative
Procedures Act (“APA”). League of Wilderness Defs.-Blue Mountains Biodiversity
Project v. U.S. Forest Serv., 549 F.3d 1211, 1215 (9th Cir. 2008). The APA