Western Organization of Resource Councils et al v. U.S. Bureau of Land Management et al
[…] (Doc. 23-2 at 13.) The Miles City RMP covers
2.75 million acres of BLM-administered surface lands and 10.6 million acres of
BLM-administered mineral acres in seventeen eastern Montana counties. (Doc. 235 at 8.)
A.
RMP Development under FLPMA
The Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (“FLPMA”) directs
the Secretary of the United States DOI, through BLM, to “manage the public lands
under principles of multiple use and sustained yield.” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a). BLM
accomplishes this directive by developing, maintaining, and revising RMPs. 43
U.S.C. § 1712(a); 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0–5(n). RMPs “guide and control future
management actions.” 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0–2. RMPs establish “[l]and areas for
limited, restricted or exclusive use” and determine “[a]llowable resource uses
(either singly or in combination) and related levels of production or use to be
maintained.” 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-5(n)(1)–(2).
BLM should “coordinate the land use, inventory planning, and management
activities” for lands covered by a RMP. 43 U.S.C. § 1712(c)(9). BLM should
coordinate these activities “with the land use planning and management programs