Western Organization of Resource Councils et al v. U.S. Bureau of Land Management et al
[…] BLM should “coordinate the land use, inventory planning, and management
activities” for lands covered by a RMP. 43 U.S.C. § 1712(c)(9). BLM should
coordinate these activities “with the land use planning and management programs
of other federal departments and agencies of the States and local governments
within which the lands are located.” Id. BLM obtains this federal, state, and local
4
cooperation in the RMP process by inviting relevant state and local governments
and federally recognized Indian tribes to participate as “cooperating agencies.” 43
C.F.R. § 1610.3–1(b). BLM provides cooperating agencies with “opportunity for
review, advice, and suggestion on issues and topics that may affect or influence
other agency or other government programs.” 43 C.F.R. § 1610.3–1(c).
RMP approval represents a major federal action that significantly affects the
quality of the human environment. 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0–6. RMP approval triggers
the preparation of an Environmental Impact Statement (“EIS”) under NEPA. Id.