Western Organization of Resource Councils et al v. U.S. Bureau of Land Management et al
[…] (Doc. 22.) Federal Defendants request
alternatively that the Court sever the Buffalo RMP claims and transfer those claims
to the District of Wyoming pursuant to Rule 21 of the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure and 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). Id.
A. The Federal Land Policy and Management Act and RMPs
The Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 directs the Secretary
of the United States DOI, through the BLM, to “manage the public lands under
principles of multiple use and sustained yield.” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a). The BLM
accomplishes this directive by developing, maintaining, and revising RMPs. 43
U.S.C. § 1712(a); 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0–5(n). RMPs “guide and control future
2
management actions.” 43 C.F.R. §1601.0-2. RMPs establish “[l]and areas for
limited, restricted or exclusive use” and determine “[a]llowable resource uses
(either singly or in combination) and related levels of production or use to be
maintained.” 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-5(n)(1)–(2).
The BLM should “coordinate the land use, inventory planning, and
management activities” for lands covered by a RMP “with the land use planning
and management programs of other federal departments and agencies of the States