Western Organization of Resource Councils et al v. U.S. Bureau of Land Management et al
[…] maintained.” 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-5(n)(1)–(2).
The BLM should “coordinate the land use, inventory planning, and
management activities” for lands covered by a RMP “with the land use planning
and management programs of other federal departments and agencies of the States
and local governments within which the lands are located.” 43 U.S.C. § 1712(c)(9).
The BLM obtains this federal, state, and local cooperation in the RMP process by
inviting relevant state and local governments and federally recognized Indian tribes
to participate as “cooperating agencies.” 43 C.F.R. § 1610.3-1(b). The BLM
provides cooperating agencies with “opportunity for review, advice, and
suggestion on issues and topics that may affect or influence other agency or other
government programs.” 43 C.F.R. § 1610.3–1(c).
RMP approval represents a major federal action that significantly affects the
quality of the human environment. 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0–6. RMP approval triggers
an Environmental Impact Statement (“EIS”) under NEPA. Id. The EIS and RMP