Upper Missouri Waterkeeper v. United States Environmental Protection Agency et al
[…] stems instead from an EPA regulation that directs states to adopt water quality
criteria. The regulation provides that “[s]tates must adopt those water quality
criteria that protect the designated use.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.11. States must base such
criteria “on sound scientific rationale and must contain sufficient parameters or
constituents to protect the designated use.” Id. This regulation represents EPA’s
interpretation of 33 U.S.C. §§ 1313(c)(2)(A) and 1251. Waterkeeper’s singular
focus on the “science-based” requirement highlights the statute’s ambiguity.
The language of 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A) expressly leaves room for
interpretation. Waterkeeper argues that the use of the word “shall” curtails EPA’s
discretion to interpret the statute. (Doc. 167 at 9-10.) The statute provides,
however, that standards “shall be established taking into consideration their use
and value for public water supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreation
purposes and agricultural, industrial, and other purposes . . . ” 33 U.S.C. §
1313(c)(2)(A) (emphasis added). The statute also requires standards to “serve the
15
purposes of [the CWA].” Id. The CWA seeks to provide for the protection and
propagation of fish, shellfish, wildlife, and recreation “wherever attainable[.]” 33
U.S.C. § 1251(a).