Upper Missouri Waterkeeper v. United States Environmental Protection Agency et al
[…] REQUIREMENTS OF THE CWA
Waterkeeper first argues that the use of a variance indirectly downgrades the
numeric criteria in Montana’s Base WQS by injecting the consideration of costs.
(Doc. 150 at 20-21.) Waterkeeper asserts that CWA’s plain language clearly
requires the consideration only of “science-based criteria” to protect designated
uses of Montana’s waters. Id. at 21.
Congress mandated that new and revised WQS “shall consist of the
designated uses of the navigable waters involved and the water quality criteria for
such waters based upon such uses.” 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A). States must set
11
these standards “to protect the public health or welfare, enhance the quality of
water and serve the purposes of the CWA.” Id. States must consider the water’s use
and its value “for public water supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife,
recreational purposes, and agricultural, industrial, and other purposes and also
taking into consideration their use and value for navigation.” Id.
Waterkeeper asserts that the language of 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A) allows
only for “science-based” criteria in setting WQS. (Doc. 150 at 21.) Waterkeeper
argues, therefore, that the consideration of cost conflicts with the intent of
Congress.