Upper Missouri Waterkeeper v. United States Environmental Protection Agency et al
[…] the specific direction of 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A). (Doc. 150 at 31.) Waterkeeper
18
contends that EPA impermissibly based its approval of the Current Variance
Standard on “cost” rather than the requirements for protection of designated uses.
Id. at 32. An agency’s interpretation of its own regulation deserves substantial
deference unless “plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation.” Auer, 519
U.S. at 461 (citing Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332,
359 (1989)).
The variance rule allows states to “adopt WQS variances, as defined in §
131.3(o)[,]” that would allow a “time limited designated use and criterion for
specific pollutant(s) or water quality parameter(s)[.]” 40 C.F.R. §§ 131.14,
131.3(o). A state must show that attaining the designated use would not be feasible
due to one of the factors set forth in EPA’s regulations when it seeks a variance. 40
C.F.R. § 131.14(b)(2)(i)(A)(1). In this regard, a state can consider whether a