Upper Missouri Waterkeeper v. United States Environmental Protection Agency et al
[…] 1313(c)(2)(A) that WQS take “into consideration their use and value” for
beneficial uses. (Doc. 172 at 15.) EPA further contends that its regulation
recognizes that WQS shall “serve the purposes of the CWA” in any circumstance
“wherever attainable.” Id. EPA argues that its regulations allow states to
demonstrate the infeasibility of attaining a designated use. 40 C.F.R. § 131.10(g).
17
For example, a state may demonstrate that a designated use would not be attainable
due to “substantial widespread economic and social impacts.” 40 C.F.R. §
131.14(b)(2)(i).
EPA reasonably exercised discretion in its interpretation of 33 U.S.C. §
1313(c)(2)(A). EPA’s interpretation comports with Congress’s intent that WQS
“protect the public health or welfare, enhance the quality of water and serve the
purposes of [the CWA].” 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A). The CWA seeks “to restore
and maintain the chemical, physical and biological integrity of the Nation’s
waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). The CWA seeks to protect fish, shellfish, wildlife,
and recreation “wherever attainable.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251.