Upper Missouri Waterkeeper v. United States Environmental Protection Agency et al
[…] concentrations or levels of pollutants that may be present in the water while still
supporting the designated use; and (3) an anti-degradation policy. 33 U.S.C.
1313(c)(2); CWA § 303(d)(4)(B); 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(4)(B); 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(i).
The CWA directs individual states to take responsibility for prevention,
reduction, and elimination of pollution within their waterways. 33 U.S.C. §
1251(b). This duty carries the obligation to promulgate WQS consistent with the
purposes and requirements of the CWA. The CWA mandates that states
periodically adopt and revise WQS. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(1). In adopting or revising
WQS, states must consider the particular water body’s “use and value for public
water supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational purposes, and
agricultural, industrial, and other purposes.” 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A).
The CWA also directs EPA to review, and approve or disapprove, a state’s
proposed standards. Id. A state’s proposed standards take effect upon EPA’s
approval. EPA must intervene if it disapproves proposed standards and a state fails