Upper Missouri Waterkeeper v. United States Environmental Protection Agency et al
[…] (See Docs. 151, 155, 159, 161, 165.) Summary Judgment Decision This Court made a number of rulings in its order on all of the parties’ motions or cross-motions for summary judgment. As relevant to EPA’s Rule 59 motion, the Court noted that, under the Current Variance Standard, cities “would fall below attainment of the stricter criteria of Montana’s Base WQS at the end of 6 the” variance. (Doc. 177 at 26.) In doing so, “[t]he variance displaces Montana’s Base WQS.” (Id.) The Court came to this conclusion by analyzing two regulations that govern variances, 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(o) and 40 C.F.R. 131.14(b)(1)(iv). The Court determined that those regulations contradicted each other. Section 131.3(o) defines a variance as “a time-limited designated use and criterion for a specific pollutant(s) or water quality parameter(s) that reflect the ‘highest attainable condition’ during the term of the WQS variance.” This regulation “contemplate[s] that a discharger must begin with the highest possible condition that it can attain – the “highest attainable condition.”