Upper Missouri Waterkeeper v. United States Environmental Protection Agency et al
[…] As a means of accomplishing this goal, the CWA requires states to promulgate water quality standards (WQS) subject to federal approval. 33 U.S.C. § 1313 et seq. WQS generally consist of three elements: (1) a designated use for the water body at issue; (2) water quality criteria that express the concentrations or levels of pollutants that may be present in the water while still supporting the designated use; and (3) an anti-degradation policy. 33 U.S.C. 1313(c)(2); CWA § 303(d)(4)(B); 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(4)(B); 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(i). These standards must “protect the public health or welfare, enhance the quality of water, or serve the purposes of [the CWA].” Id. In short, states need to explain what the water will be used for and how low the state will keep levels of pollutants to maintain that use.