Upper Missouri Waterkeeper v. United States Environmental Protection Agency et al
[…] EPA’s notice of noncompliance of a state’s proposed WQS with the CWA does not
result in the proposal’s termination. See id. At that point, EPA must explain the
proposal’s deficiencies and specify changes needed to make the proposal consistent
with the CWA’s requirements. Id.; 40 C.F.R. §131.21(a)(2). Congress designed this
stage to encourage active engagement between EPA and the state in an effort to
avoid federalization of the CWA.
A state has 90 days from notification of noncompliance with the CWA to
accept the changes specified by EPA. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(3). Should the state fail
to accept the specified changes, the CWA requires EPA to step in and “promptly
prepare and publish proposed regulations setting forth a revised or new [WQS] for
the navigable waters involved.” Id. § 1313(c)(3), (4). EPA must adopt this proposed
regulation as the state’s new or revised WQS within 90 days from publication, unless
the state submits a new or revised WQS in the interim that EPA deems consistent
with the CWA’s requirements.