Citizens for Clean Energy et al v. U.S. Department of the Interior et al
[…] FLPMA further states that the policy of the 6 Case 4:17-cv-00030-BMM Document 141 Filed 04/19/19 Page 7 of 34 United States requires that the “United States receive fair market value of the use of the public lands and their resources.” 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(8). BLM accomplishes this directive by developing, maintaining, and revising RMPs. 43 U.S.C. § 1712(a); 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0–5(n). RMPs “guide and control future management actions.” 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0–2. RMPs establish “[l]and areas for limited, restricted or exclusive use” and determine “[a]llowable resource uses (either singly or in combination) and related levels of production or use to be maintained.” 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-5(n)(1)–(2). DISCUSSION A court should grant summary judgment where the movant demonstrates that no genuine dispute exists “as to any material fact” and the movant is “entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).