Citizens for Clean Energy et al v. U.S. Department of the Interior et al
[…] Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 350 (1989) (internal
6
citations omitted). The statute “does not mandate particular results.” Id. NEPA
instead “prescribes the necessary process” that agencies must follow to identify and
evaluate “adverse environmental effects of the proposed action.” Id. Such effects
may be direct, “indirect,” or “cumulative.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16.
The NEPA process requires preparation of an EIS for “major Federal actions”
that “significantly” affect the “quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. §
4332(2)(C); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.11. An EIS must provide a “full and fair discussion of
significant environmental impacts.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. This discussion should
“inform decisionmakers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would
avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human
environment.” Id
II.
APA
The Court reviews agency compliance with NEPA pursuant to the APA.
League of Wilderness Defs.-Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project v. U.S. Forest
Serv., 549 F.3d 1211, 1215 (9th Cir. 2008). The APA instructs a reviewing court to