Broadway v. Meek et al
[…] The court considers the factors described in § 6(2) when
no such directive exists. Section 6 of the Restatement provides as follows:
§ 6 Choice-of-Law Principles
(1) A court, subject to constitutional restrictions, will
follow a statutory directive of its own state on choice of
law.
(2) When there is no such directive, the factors relevant
to the choice of the applicable rule of law include . . .
[seven factors follow].
Restatement, § 6.
Montana has a statutory directive that addresses choice of law. Tidyman’s,
330 P.3d at 1147. The Court need not address the factors described under § 6(2).
Tidyman’s, 330 P.3d at 1147. Mont. Code Ann. § 28-3-102 states that “[a]
contract is to be interpreted according to the law and usage of the place where it is
to be performed.”
Montana recognizes two places of performance: the anticipated place of
performance; and the actual place of performance. Mitchell v. State Farm Ins. Co.,
68 P.3d 703, 708-09 (Mont. 2003). The Court should deem Montana to be the
-5-