Montana Wildlife Federation et al v. Zinke et al
[…] Western Energy Alliance argues that this Court proves an improper venue because Section 188 of Title 30 limits cancellation of mineral leases to the District Court in which that lease is located. (Doc. 269 at 5.) Western Energy Alliance misconstrues the statute. Section § 188 applies only when a lease is cancelled for a lessee’s failure to comply with lease terms. 30 U.S.C. § 188 (titled “failure to comply with provisions of lease,” and pertaining to circumstances in which a lease is “subject to cancellation by the Secretary of the Interior after 30 days notice upon the failure of the lessee to comply with any of the provisions of the lease.”) Failure of a 11 lessee to comply with lease terms is not at issue in this case. Section 188 therefore has no bearing on the venue determination. BLM Deputy State Director Judice proves a proper defendant who resides in Montana.