Wildearth Guardians et al v. U.S. Bureau of Land Management et al
[…] See id. III. BLM failed to consider cumulative climate impacts. All parties have moved for summary judgment on the issue of whether the challenged EAs satisfy NEPA’s cumulative impacts requirement. NEPA requires that an agency consider the incremental impact of each leasing decision that is “added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. “Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.” Id. “In a cumulative impact analysis, an agency must take a “hard look” at all actions.” Te-Moak Tribe of W. Shoshone of Nev. v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 608 F.3d 22 592, 603 (9th Cir. 2010).