Eagle Bear Inc. et al v. The Blackfeet Indian Nation et al
[…] Eagle Bear filed a timely appeal. Eagle Bear’s appeal effectively stayed the
10
Case 4:21-cv-00088-BMM Document 27 Filed 11/17/21 Page 11 of 25
cancellation decision for the duration of the appeal. See 25 C.F.R. § 162.621 (2008).
A ruling by the BIA Rocky Mountain Regional Director constitutes the only action
that could overturn the lease cancellation. See 25 C.F.R. § 2.4.
Eagle Bear withdrew its appeal on its own accord “pursuant to [its]
discussions” with BIA realty staff. (Doc. 14-1 at 9.) Eagle Bear’s withdrawal of the
appeal made the lease cancellation effective. 25 C.F.R. § 162.621 (2008); see also
25 C.F.R. 2.6(b) (“Decisions made by officials of the Bureau of Indian Affairs shall
be effective when the time for filing a notice of appeal has expired and no notice of
appeal has been filed.”). Nothing in the record indicates that the BIA’s regional
director took any action to overturn the cancellation. In fact, nothing in the record
indicates that the BIA so much as acknowledged Eagle Bear’s claim on January 5,
2009, that “the lease [was] current.”