Eagle Bear Inc. et al v. The Blackfeet Indian Nation et al
[…] cancelled by the BIA in 2008. The record at this stage appears to indicate that the
BIA cancelled the lease for the reasons described below. (Doc. 14-1 at 3.)
The 2008 lease cancellation
The BIA had established a straightforward regulatory procedure to cancel
non-agricultural leases on tribal lands for delinquent payment at the time of the
dispute between Eagle Bear and the Blackfeet Nation in 2008 regarding late
payments. A review of that regulatory framework follows. The BIA could “issue
bills or invoices to a tenant in advance of the dates on which rent payments are due
under a lease.” 25 C.F.R. § 162.613 (2008). It remained “the tenant's obligation to
make such payments in a timely manner.” Id. A tenant’s obligation would “not be
excused if such bills or invoices [were] not delivered or received.” Id. Untimely rent
payments remain subject to interest accruing “by the due date [. . .] specified in the
lease.” 25 C.F.R. § 162.614 (2008).