Neal et al v. Greenfields Irrigation District et al
[…] Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983). Plaintiffs argue the textual differences in the Canal Act and 43 U.S.C. § 946 demonstrate that Congress intended the Canal Act’s 9 reservation to be more restrictive than the reservation related to water conveyances created by § 946. (Doc. 103 at 8–9.) This interpretation runs contrary to the text of both acts. The Canal Act reserves to the United States a right of way to construct a canal or ditch. The Canal Act does not specify the right of way’s spatial boundaries. Section 946 reserves a right of way to private parties over public lands that already have been “occupied by the water of any reservoir and of any canals and laterals and fifty feet on each side of the marginal limits thereof . . . .” Section 946 requires the private party to prove that a secondary easement is necessary to operate and maintain for secondary rights to exist.