Kumar v. Schildt et al
[…] Preston involved a
claim by non-Indian plaintiffs against the United States and an individual
8
Case 4:22-cv-00054-BMM Document 24 Filed 09/19/22 Page 9 of 13
defendant who was an enrolled tribal member of the Agua Caliente Band of
Mission Indians. Preston, 352 F.2d at 353. After losing a prior federal action
seeking allotment of reservation lands, Agua Caliente tribal members encouraged
plaintiffs to bring a new case. Id. Despite the plaintiffs’ alignment with tribal
interests and close coordination with the tribe, the Ninth Circuit determined that
Section 345 did not confer jurisdiction because it had “no relation whatever to the
action[] brought” by non-Indian plaintiffs. Id. at 355. Preston affirmed that Section
1353 jurisdiction only extends to cases “brought by persons who are in whole or in
part of Indian blood or descent who are entitled to an allotment of land.” Id.
The Eastern District of Washington in Grondal v. United States similarly
dismissed the cross-claims of non-Indian party Wapato Heritage against the federal
government and the Colville Tribes over a dispute regarding an allotment interest