Kumar v. Schildt et al
[…] their right to an allotment. The U.S. Supreme Court in Mottaz confirmed that
“federal courts may have general subject-matter jurisdiction over claims to quiet
title to allotments brought by Indians.” United States v. Mottaz, 476 U.S. 834, 846
(1986) (emphasis added). The Ninth Circuit mirrored this language in K2 America,
a suit between two non-Indian Montana corporations regarding oil and gas leases
on allotment land. K2 Am. Corp. v. Roland Oil & Gas, LLC, 653 F.3d 1024, 1026
(9th Cir. 2011). K2 America held that Section 1353 did not “authorize suit by state
corporations such as K2,” because Section 1353 “concern[s] suits by persons who
are ‘in whole or in part of Indian blood or descent.’” Id. at 1033 (emphasis added)
(citing United States v. Preston, 352 F.2d 352, 355–56 (9th Cir. 1965)).
Kumar argues that K2 America proves factually distinguishable from his
claims because, in K2 America, “neither company was an Indian party,” whereas