Hawkins v. Ferriter et al
[…] Cruz, 405 U.S. at 322, 92 S.Ct. at 1081-1082. Plaintiff has presented a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether he was denied such a comparable opportunity, at least with regard to the time period of April 2007 until September 2007. VIII. RELIGIOUS LAND USE AND INSTITUTIONALIZED PERSONS ACT The Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc et seq. , provides in relevant part: No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution . . . even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest. 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a). Claims brought under RLUIPA are subject to a strict scrutiny standard, as opposed to the reasonableness standard employed in cases involving constitutional violations. See Henderson v. Terhune, 379 F.3d 709, 715 n. 1 (9th Cir. 2004).