Bixler v. NEXT Financial Group, et al
[…] more than Plaintiff withdrew from her previous variable annuity (the AXA
annuity) in the prior decade, which annuity had now matured and was presumably
available for cash withdrawals if necessary. (TRI 54:3-5.) Meantime, Plaintiff
stated that she had assets of $500,000 and liquid assets of $260,000 with which to
make this purchase, so it does not seem to the Court that the investment vehicle
was so wildly unrealistic from Plaintiff’s perspective as to make the contract
patently unconscionable under Montana law.
Plaintiff contends that Montana law, namely, Mont. Code Ann. § 27-5-114,5
M.C.A. § 27-5-114 provides in pertinent part: “Validity of arbitration
agreement – exceptions. (2) A written agreement to submit to arbitration any
controversy arising between the parties after the agreement is made is valid and
enforceable except upon grounds that exist at law or in equity for the revocation of
a contract . . . this subsection does not apply to: . . . (c) any agreement concerning
or relating to insurance policies or annuity contracts except for those contracts
5
21
excludes disputes over annuity contracts from arbitration clauses. In this case,
however, the arbitration provision is contained in the AIF/Client Agreement,