Central United Life Insurance Company v. The Estate of Judith Karen Gleason
[…] before this court with a third party claim against [Ms. Gleason’s employer] and
then move to remand . . . .” Estate’s Opening Br. 17. That argument fails for at
least two reasons.
First, this case was not removed, so it could not be remanded, as the Estate
seems to believe. Instead, assuming the Court would not have subject matter
jurisdiction by virtue of the third-party complaint, the Court would simply dismiss
the case.
Second, the Estate’s threat to file a third-party complaint against a nondiverse party—or actual filing of the complaint, for that matter—does not defeat
28 U.S.C. § 1359 provides: “A district court
shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which
any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been
improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the
jurisdiction of such court.”
1
4
this Court’s diversity jurisdiction. As long as complete diversity existed at the time
of filing, a subsequent change in citizenship of the parties will not divest a court of
diversity jurisdiction: “Jurisdiction once acquired on that ground is not divested by