Lair et al v. Motl et al
[…] -8-
Case 6:12-cv-00012-CCL Document 278 Filed 05/17/16 Page 9 of 30
not considered. Id. at 248. In ruling on a motion for summary judgment, a court
must view the evidence "in the light most favorable to the opposing party." Tolan
v. Cotton, 134 S. Ct. 1861, 1866 (2014) (quoting Adickes v. S.H. Kress & Co., 398
U.S. 144, 157 (1970)). "[T]he evidence of the nonmovant is to be believed, and
all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in his favor." Id. at 1863 (quoting
Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255).
ANALYSIS
I.
Montana's campaign contribution limits
Montana Code Annotated§ 13-37-216(1), (3), (5) provides:
(l)(a) Subject to adjustment as provided for in subsection (4),C31
aggregate contributions for each election in a campaign by a political
committee or by an individual, other than the candidate, to a
candidate are limited as follows:
(i) for candidates filed jointly for the office of governor
and lieutenant governor, not to exceed $500;
3. Subsection 4 provides:
(a) The commissioner shall adjust the limitations in subsections (1) and (3) by
multiplying each limit by an inflation factor, which is determined by dividing the