Compass Airlines v. Montana Department of Labor and Industry, Hearings Bureau
[…] additional medical review by [the air carrier]” under several circumstances, one of
which is the belief that the passenger “would pose a direct threat to the health or
safety of other persons on the flight.” 14 C.F.R. § 382.23(d). Thus, this ACAA
regulation also functions as a safety regulation because it addresses when a
medical certificate may be required of a passenger for safety reasons (ensuring
both the safety of the disabled passenger and the safety of other passengers and
aircraft crew).
2.
Compass Airlines admitted violating § 382.141, which provides:
(a) As a carrier that operates aircraft with 19 or more passenger seats,
you must provide training, meeting the requirements of this
paragraph, for all personnel who deal with the traveling public as
appropriate to the duties of each employee.
(1) You must ensure training to proficiency concerning:
(i) The requirements of this part and other applicable Federal
regulations affecting the provision of air travel to passengers with a
disability.
(ii) Your procedures, consistent with this part, concerning the
provision of air travel to passengers with a disability, including the
proper and safe operation of any equipment used to accommodate
passengers with a disability; and
(iii) For those personnel involved in providing boarding and
22
deplaning assistance, the use of the boarding and deplaning assistance
equipment used by the carrier and appropriate boarding and deplaning
assistance procedures that safeguard the safety and dignity of
passengers.
14 C.F.R. § 382.141(a)(1) (emphasis added). This ACAA regulation also
functions as a safety regulation, because it addresses the need for air carrier
personnel to be trained in the safe operation of medical assistive devices and in