Goosebay Homeowners Association v. Bureau of Reclamation et al
[…] See Fed.
Aviation Admin. v. Cooper, ___ U.S. ___, 132 S.Ct. 1441, 1447-48, 182 L.Ed.2d
497 (2012) (“Any ambiguities in the statutory language are to be construed in
favor of [sovereign] immunity.”) (citing United States v. Williams, 514 U.S. 527,
531, 115 S.Ct. 1611, 131 L.Ed.2d 608 (1995)).
One example of a waiver of sovereign immunity is discussed, for example,
in Orff v. United States, 545 U.S. 596, 598, 125 S.Ct. 2606, 162 L.Ed.2d 54
11
(2005), wherein the Supreme Court found that Congress waived sovereign
immunity when it enacted 43 U.S.C. § 390uu, which provides:
Consent is given to join the United States as a necessary party
defendant in any suit to adjudicate, confirm, validate, or decree the
contractual rights of a contracting entity and the United States
regarding any contract executed pursuant to Federal reclamation law.
This statute does not apply in the instant case, however, because ours is not a suit
to determine the rights of a contracting entity and the United States. In Orff,
plaintiff farmer members of the Westlands Water District tried to utilize the
section 390uu waiver of sovereign immunity in their suit against the United States
because the United States had reduced the water provided to the Westlands Water
District pursuant to a contract between the water district and the United States.
The Supreme Court held that the section 390uu waiver was not available in a
circumstance where there was no formal joinder of the United States, where the
farmers were not the contracting party (but merely purported third-party
beneficiaries), and where the farmers were attempting to sue the United States
directly. The Supreme Court explained that
12
Section 390uu grants consent “to join the United States as a
necessary party defendant in any suit to adjudicate” certain rights
under a federal reclamation contract. (Emphasis added.) This
language is best interpreted to grant consent to join the United States
in an action between other parties--for example, two water districts,
or a water district and its members--when the action requires