Goosebay Homeowners Association v. Bureau of Reclamation et al
[…] demanding that the septic drain field be removed because Lefevers’ predecessor
allegedly promised a prior concessionaire that the septic drain field would be
allowed in perpetuity.
The state district court granted the HOA’s ex parte application for
temporary restraining order on the same day the complaint was filed. However, it
appears to this Court that the state district court’s temporary restraining order was
void or voidable because it was based upon a complaint verified upon information
and belief and not positively verified. See Mont. Code Ann. § 27-19-303(2)(b)
(“An injunction order may not be granted on affidavits unless . . . the material
allegations of the affidavits setting forth the grounds for the order are made
positively and not upon information and belief.”); see also City of Great Falls v.
5
Forbes, 247 P.3d 1086, 1088 (Mont. 2011) (injunction not to be granted unless
material allegations of the complaint are made positively and not upon information
and belief). The complaint in state district court was based upon the verification