Hall v. Montana State Prison et al
[…] Brown v. Vala.ff, 422 F.3d 926, 943 (9th Cir. 2005). Because the parties agree on the number of days tolled but disagree on the new deadline, the Court performs its own calculation. Hall's exhaustion of administrative remedies extends the deadline to December 29, 2014. B. Notice of Claims Period The parties dispute whether the statute of limitations should also be tolled 120 days under Montana's notice of tort claims statute. Hall presented his claims to the Montana Department of Administration on November 7, 2013, believing this presentment to be required by law. Mont. Code Ann.§ 2-9-301. Montana law 7 expressly provides that "[u]pon the department's receipt of the claim, the statute of limitations on the claim is tolled for 120 days." Id. The issue presented, whether Montana's notice-of-claims statute tolls the statute of limitations on a§ 1983 action, has not yet been decided by this Court. Two well-established rules of law are in play.