Hall v. Montana State Prison et al
[…] The statute applied in Harding, tolls "[a]ny applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions." Cal. Gov't Code§ 945.3. On the other hand, Montana Code Annotated§ 2-9-301(2) tolls "the statute of limitations on the claim." (Emphasis added.) The statute applied in Silva applies to claims "presented in accordance with [Chapters 1 through 3] of this division." Cal. Gov't Code § 945.6. Similarly, 10 § 2-9-301 refers directly to "claims against the state arising under the provisions of parts 1through3 of this chapter." The claim to which§ 2-9-301 applies is not a general personal injury claim but a state claim brought against the state government. The statute of limitations is not tolled 120 days by Montana's noticeof-claims statute.