Victory Processing et al v. Fox
[…] time and mental energy, both of which are precious.” This Court cannot subscribe
to Defendant’s argument that a government interest that is “certainly of the highest
order in a free and civilized society” is not also a compelling government interest.
See Frisby, 487 U.S. at 484, 108 S.Ct. at 2502.
D.
CONTENT NEUTRALITY.
VPLLC and Dishaw argue that the 45-8-216(1)(e) prohibition on robocalls
promoting a political campaign or any use related to a political campaign is not
content neutral. They point to the statute itself: subsection 216(1)(e) explicitly
states that robocalls “promoting a political campaign or any use related to a
political campaign” are prohibited (if not introduced by a live operator as provided
in subsection 216(2)).
There can be no doubt that Montana’s robocall statute is content-based. The
statute targets five types of speech (commercial sales, commercial advertising,