Rodriguez v. State of Montana et al
[…] Section 1913(d) covers challenges to voluntary
terminations of parental rights alleging fraud or duress. 25 U.S.C. § 1913. Judge
Johnston determined instead that Rodriguez’s ICWA claims were subject to a sixmonth statute of limitation under Mont. Code Ann. § 42-2-620, which controls
involuntary parental right terminations. (Doc. 89 at 7).
Rodriguez has changed course in his objection, however, to argue that
challenges to involuntary terminations of parental rights under ICWA are simply
not subject to a statute of limitations at all. Rodriguez bases this proposition on 25
U.S.C. § 1921 which states:
In any case where State or Federal law applicable to a child custody
proceeding under State or Federal law provides a higher standard of
protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian
child than the rights provided under this subchapter, the State or
Federal court shall apply the State or Federal standard.
25 U.S.C. § 1921. Rodriguez argues that the absence of a statute of limitations in §
1914 “provides a higher standard of protection” than the six-month statute of
limitation imposed by Judge Johnston. (Doc. 93 at 3).
7
Case 6:17-cv-00104-BMM Document 95 Filed 02/23/22 Page 8 of 19
Rodriguez’s interpretation of § 1921 fails in several respects. Section 1921